Privacy Policy

Museums Wellington operates in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 to protect the personal information you provide online.

To this effect, Museums Wellington will not sell, trade or rent personal information to others. All personal information will remain private and confidential and will be stored on a secure location accessible only by designated staff, and used only for the purposes for which you provide the information.

Museums Wellington may compile and provide aggregate statistics about our visitors, customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to third parties, however these statistics will not include any personally identifying information. By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Museums Wellington.

This website may place cookies on your computer. These are only accessible by Museums Wellington and will only be used to track the pages of the website visited by you, in order for us to improve our service and provide a site more tailored to your needs and interests. We do not use cookies to record personal information nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal information about specific individuals.

The Museums Wellington website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy. You should review those policies before visiting the websites. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

Transactions

All transactions are processed in New Zealand Dollars (NZD) and include GST (sales tax) of 15%, with the exception of donations. Our secure server software uses industry-standard SSL encryption technology. SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encrypts, or encodes, your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address so this information would be rendered unreadable should someone try to intercept it.

Returns Policy

Goods supplied through the Store are purchased on a firm sale basis. Please choose carefully, and check your order details before making payment. Returns will not be accepted for any change of mind purchase. If you receive an incorrect or faulty product, please immediately contact us prior to returning the item and we will arrange, as appropriate, either a goods exchange or a refund. Goods will not be accepted for return or refund without prior authorisation, and / or that are later than 30 days after you receive the goods. To assist with processing the return, please also return the original packaging. If your order is lost during delivery, we will send you a replacement (depending on product availability) once the maximum delivery time has expired. We ask that you contact your local mail centre before contacting us in case your order is being held. All replacement items for lost / damaged products will be shipped at our cost. Credit card refunds will be processed within 5 working days of our receipt of the goods, but may take longer than that to appear on your credit card statement. Please note that cheque refunds require a long processing time. If you cancel your order after it has been shipped, the above policy will apply. If you wish to query your final payment, please contact us.

Shipping

We can ship to virtually any address in the world. Note that there are restrictions on some products, and some products cannot be shipped to international destinations.
When you place an order, we will quote shipping and delivery dates for you based on the availability of your items and the shipping options you choose. Please note that the shipping rates for many items we sell are weight-based. The weight of any such item can be found on its detail page. To reflect the policies of the shipping companies we use, all weights will be rounded up to the next half kilogram.

WHAT'S HAPPENING

Pin It on Pinterest